Development of Multichannel Spectroscopic and Macroscopic Ellipsometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Katsuhisa  Faculty of Engineering, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAO Noboru  Faculty of Engineering, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80222503)
HARA Nobuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40111257)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEllipsometry / Microscopic ellipsometer / Spectroscopic ellipsometer / CCD multichannel analyzer / Passive film / Film thickness / Optical constant / 光学定数スペクトル / CCD / マルチチャンネルアナライザ / 瞬間分光
Research Abstract
An ellipsometer equipped with a two-dimensional CCD image sensor as a optical detector has been built specifically. This ellipsometer can provide both spectroscopic and microscopic analysis of thin surface films. The passive films on carbon steels and stainless steels have been analyzed in situ by using the newly designed ellipsometer. The results are summarized as follows :
1. An ellipsometer consisting of a white light source (Xe lamp), a collimator, a rotating polarizer, a scanning sample stage, a fixed analyzer, an image expander, a spectrometer, a CCD image sensor, and a CCD controller has been designed and constructed.
2. A series of calibration was carried out to eliminate systematic errors of the optical system, after which the performance of the ellipsometer was evaluated ; the minimum acquisition time of one spectrum over the wavelength range of 400 to 800nm is 10ms, the standard deviation of ellipsometric parameters is less than 0.1 degrees, and the spatial resolution is 25mum.
3. Degradation processes of passive films on 18Cr-8Ni steels in 0.1M-NaCl was examined. The changes in the optical spectrum for CVD-Fe_2O_3-Cr_2O_3 films during dissolution were measured to discuss the results obtained on real passive films. It was found that the change in spatial distribution of film thickness is significant during the initiation process of pitting.
4. Spatial distribution of film thickness and optical constants of passive films on a carbon steel (0.12%C) was measured. A model analysis on pure Fe (ferrite) and Fe_3C (pearlite constituent) provided a good information on the difference in optical constants between the films on ferrite and pearlite structures.