MA-Based Processing of Nano-structured intermaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Junji  The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Metallurgy、Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00010801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Tatsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Metallurgy、Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10134660)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBulk Mechanical Alloying / Nanocrystals / Intermaterials / Complex Processing / MA-Induced SHS / Nano-particulates / Thermoelasticity / ミリング型MA / バルク・メカニカル・アロイング / 繰返し鍛造型MA / MA誘起反応 / 反応成形 / ナノ析出分散 / ナノグラニュラー / メカニカルアロイング / 繰返し塑性流動 / ナノグラニュラー材料 / 機能性合金 / 界面反応 / 国相プロセシング
Research Abstract
Mixing and homogenization, refining and alloying processes in the bulk mechanical alloying (BMA) by the repeated MA-forging were first experimentally investigated to define the standard process condition. In these fundamental studies, controllability of the related process parameters to this BMA was described towards productive mechanical alloying. Various binary systems such as Cu-Ag, Cu-Co, Ag-Co, Ni-Al, Ti-Al and so forth were employed to discuss the intrinsic effect of constituent elements on the solid solubility in the alloying processes. In paticular, BMA in the Co-Cu system was precisely studied to realize nano-particulation of Co clusters into Cu matrix for improvement of giant magneto-resistance by the present method. In addition, Pb-Al and Bi-Al systems were also employed not only to demonstrate so ductile materials as can never be mechanically alloyed by the conventional milling-type MA should be converted into Al nano-particulate materials into Pb or Bi matrices but also to experimentally describe the refining process in the ductile-ductile system. As the direct application of the present approach to productive materials processing, Bi-Sb-Te system was employed to experimentally demonstrate that the solid solution of Bi_2Te_3 and Sb_2Te_3 compounds can be synthesized by the present method within a couple of hours and to obtain the thermoelectric materials by warm-pressing the yielded solid solution bulk compact. To be noted, nearly the same thermoelectric properties as attained by the advanced powder metallurgical method (PIES) can be obtained by the present method. Finally, Authors proposed that SHS can be ignited mechanically through MA in the different process from thermally-induced SHS.Various transition metal silicon systems were employed that MA-induced SHS is favored by the high formation free energy systems.