Developmene of micro/nanoscale plasma generator and its application to materialn process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo Department of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30176911)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmicroplasma / nanoplasma / multiprobe / plasma STM / plasma etching / マイクロープラズマ / ナノスケーループラズマ / 微小ラングミュアー法
Research Abstract
(1) Development of micro/manoscale plasma generator
We have developed a microscale/nanoscale discharge plasma generator, which consists of two electrodes with an ultrasmall gap onthe mesosclae/nanoscale controlled by two piezoelectric actuators and Langmuir plasma probe system housed in a high pressurechamber. By means of this apparatus, the measoscale/nanoscale N2 and air plasmas in the range between 10 mu m and 0.8 mu m have been realized. Langmuir probe measurements revealed a n interesting characteristics, namely a non-equilibrium cold nature of the plasma, even in high-pressure environments. Moreover, we succeeded in mesocale etching of HOPG by this apparatus.
(2) Development of trench method and STM in plasma environments.
In order to investigate plasmas on very small regions, such as these micro/nanoscale plasma, we developed trench method and scanning tunneling microscope (STM) in plasma enviuronments.
These achievements have opened up a new field, namely, microscale/nanoscale plasma science and engineering.