Development of a New Method for Evaluating Effects of Tramp Elements on Surface Hot Shortness in Steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Koji  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90011121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kentaro  The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10111460)
AKISUE Osamu  Nippon Steel Corp., Fellow, 技術開発本部, フェロー
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscopper / tin / scrap iron / oxidation / surface crack / IF steels / carbon steels / tensile test / 鉄 / スクラップ / リサイクル / 高温延性 / 評価法
Research Abstract
The feasibility of a new method for evaluating the susceptibility of steels to surface hot shortness due to Cu and Sn derived from iron scrap was examined. Steels used are IF steels containing 0.1-0.2%Cu and a small amount of Sn and 0.1%C-0.4%Cu steels. Chemical compositions of the IF steels were controlled with the purpose of being as similar as possible to those of steels of which the susceptibility was previously examined by a visual method in a practical rolling process at Nippon Steel Corporation. Tensile tests were carried out at 1100゚C after heating a specimen in air or Ar gas. The total elongation and maximum load were measured from a load-elongation curve. By dividing the difference between the total elongations or maximum loads obtained in air and Ar gas by the total elongation or maximum load in Ar gas, the parameters Ee or Ep were calculated. By considering the reduction in specimen diameter due to oxidation, the Ep corrected, Ep', was calculated. The Ee, Ep and Ep' of the … More IF steels corresponded to the degree of the penetration of surface cracks observed in the practical rolling process. Surface cracks stop growing along the depth direction at the earlier stage of deformation when the amount of Cu-enriched phase is the smaller at steel-scale interface. Tensile tests using specimens having artificial round cracks clarified that the Ee and Ep' increased with an increase in the crack depth and that, in contrast, the Ep' increased slightly and the Ee decreased with an increase in the number of cracks. The parameter Ee and Ep' showed a maximum value at a strain rate of around 3X10^<-2>s^<-1>, and the difference in their values among the steels is largest around this strain rate. Therefore it is possible to know sensitively the effects of any factors like alloying or impurity elements on surface hot shortness at around this strain rate although this strain rate is much slower than those of hot workings. Using the new method of evaluating susceptibility to surface hot shortness, effects of some elements on the shortness were examined and many fruitful results were obtained. Less