ARBITRY SHAPE MACHINING OF INSULATING MATERIALS BY ELECTRICAL DISCHARGE MACHINEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAEWA Yasushi  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10126477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGARA Takuji  MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORTATION,RESEARCH AND DEVEROPMENT,MANAGER, 開発部, 主事
MOHORI Naotake  TOYOTA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFFESOR, 工学部, 教授 (90126186)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinsulating ceramics / electrical discharge phenomena / shape machining / assisting electrode / surface modification technology / spectroscope analysis / 導電性表面膜
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to make a new machining system of the insulating materials with an electrical discharge machining (EDM) machine. The new machining method was developed and advanced by the investigators in these four years. In this research, the machining mechanism, the advanced machining technology to improve the machining characteristics and the new EDM control system were investigated. The following experiments and research were carried out. (a) the transition of machining characteristics from an assisting electrode to ceramics by the displacements of tool electrode was investigated with the measurement apparatus which was built for this experiment, (b) Effects of the assisting and tool electrode materials on the machining characteristics was investigated, (c) Discharge wave forms were investigated, (d) Spectrum of the discharge spark was analyzed by spectroscope. Si3N4 insulating ceramics was mainly used for the work piece in this research. The following results are obtained 1. The electrical discharge was generated between tool electrode and the electrical conductive layr which was made on the surface workpiece. The layr generation started at the transition region of machining from assisting electrode to ceramics. The carbon and alpha-SiC was the main component of the layr. They were generated from the dissolution of machining oil and workpiece. 2. TiN coating layr could be used for the assisting electrode instead of metal late. A rotational machining improved the machining rate and surface roughness. 3. Considering the suitable wave forms and some electrical power source conditions was changed.