高エネルギー密度電子ビーム溶射法の確立に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuyuki  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (90127176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Junji  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30088471)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh Energy Density Beam / Electron Beam / Surface Modfication / Spraying / Cladding / クラッデイング / 西改質 / 高エネルギー密度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop a new surface modification method using high energy density electron beam and to apply it to a dense WC-Co coating which is difficult to achieve with conventional thermal spraying method.
A heat source used was a 30kW electron beam welder and materials used were WC-12%Co powders with Ni-Cr self fusion alloy powder.
A WC-Co coating of over 800 mum in thickness which dispersed densely and homogeneously in Ni-Cr matrix on mild steel substrate was obtained using the mixed powder setting method. The coating layrs were examined by X-ray diffraction, EPMA,Vickers hardness test, sliding abrasion test and corrosion test. It was found that this coating layrs have enough abrasion and corrosion characteristics. Furthermore, the formation mechanism of coating layr by high energy density electron beam was analyzed.
A powder feeder which can function under vacuum condition and electron beam spraying method which can form a coating layr continuosly in vacuum was developed. A similar coating layr as the powder setting method was obtained under a continuous feeding condition in vacuum.