Project/Area Number |
07555523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | EHIME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Minoru EHIME UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60036374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAKUTI Katsushi EHIME UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSITANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (70108405)
ARAKI Takao EHIME UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70029312)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Aluminium and copper and iron powders / Clindrical axisymmetric explosion technique / Detonation pressure / Hardness and melting points / Particle size / Inter-particle bonding / Carbite disparsion type composite material / 高密度成形 / 密度 / 粒子サイズ / 衝撃波 / 粉体間の三重点 / E / M値 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Aluminium and copper and iron powders were dynamically compacted using a clindrical axisymmetric explosion technique. The detonation pressure of explosive were varied to examine the effects of hardness and melting point of their metals on compactiom. The aluminium, copper and iron compacts with a specific density of 98% were produced. The detonation pressure of optimum compact were increased with hardness and melting points of metals. (2) The particle size of Co-based powders was varied to examine particle size on compaction. When using S-sized powder (with particle diameters <10mum), the processing parameters which produced high quality compacts were much more restrictive than those for M-sized (from 75mum to 100mum) and L-sized (from 125mum to 150mum) powders. In particular, the L-sized powder produced a cmppact which had only 2.5% porosity and exhibited excellent inter-particle bonding. Is is recommended that the particle size of powders should be 100mum during explosive compaction. (3) The mixing powders of Co-based alloy and Cr_7C_3 powders were compacted using a clindrical axisymmetric explosion technique. The relative density of comoact for the mixing powders was more than 97% without shatter of Cr_7C_3 powders.