Low Temperature Routes for Joining Ceramics for High-Temperature Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Katsumi  Kyushu Univ.Dept.of Matr.Sci.& Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Kunihiko  Kyushu Univ.Dept.of Matr.Sci.& Eng.Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (10207764)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlumina / Wettability / PTLP bonding / Ceramics / Silicon nitride / Copper / Bending strength / セラミック / 接合 / PTLP法 / 界面反応
Research Abstract
A method of PTLP (Partial Transient Liquid-Phase) bonding that utilizes multilayr microdesigned metallic interlayrs for the joining of ceramics has been developed. The interlayrs are designed to produce a thin film of a transient liquid phase at relatively low bonding temperature. After homogenization of the interlayr, an alloy that remains solid to substantially higher temperature is produced. In this joining process, the transient liquid phase is sandwiched between a ceramic and a refractory core metal. The modifications to the transient liquid phase chemistry that reduce the contact angle on a ceramic is considered an important factor to lead to improved strength characteristics. In the present study, the effect of aditions on the wetting characteristics of liquid Cu on a Si_3N_4 were examined in parallel with the study of PTLP bonding of Si_3N_4 through the use of microdesigned multilayr Cu/80Ni・20Cr/Cu interlayrs.
The addition of Cr can significantly improve the wettability of liquid Cu on a Si<@D23@>D2N<@D24@>D2, and similar benefits result even when Ni is introduced into the liquid. These results indicated that Cr beneficially impacted wetting led to PTLP bonding efforts in which Si<@D23@>D2N<@D24@>D2 was joined using a Cu/80Ni・20Cr/Cu interlayr. The average strength for Cu/80Ni・20Cr/Cu interlayr bonded Si<@D23@>D2N<@D24@>D2 was 101 MPa and a standard deviation of (]SY.+-。[)38 MPa. Failure occurred along the Si<@D23@>D2N<@D24@>D2/interlayr interface. At the bonding temperature, Cu, Cr, Si and N were diffused into the 80Ni・20Cr core refrectory metal. At near the si<@D23@>D2N<@D24@>D2/interface, there-phase structure has developed, and Cu was not detected in these phases. The strengths of bonded Si<@D23@>D2N<@D24@>D2 are strongly affected by the interfacial reaction products.