Development of production precision pipe-like parts by HDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Naotake  Kogakuin Univ.Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBAYASHI Yusuke  Nikkoshi Products, director for research, 研究部長
OBATA Yoshihiko  Nihon Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (10139107)
ICHINOSE Kanoo  Kogakuin Univ.Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10100265)
KISHI Teruo  RCAST of Univ.of Tokyo, The head of RCAST, 先端科学技術研究センター, センタ長 (40011085)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnew production method / precision / pipe / stamping / FEM / simulation / 多品種少量生産 / 多品種小量生産
Research Abstract
Light, small, high performance, efficiency, high reliability and low cost have been strongly requested in precision instrument, electrical appliances and etc.recently, which indicates parts of these instruments being in the same situation.
The aim of this study is to develop the production method for precision pipe-like parts by HDS (Hollow Disk Stamping). HDS is able to produce efficiently precision, thin and short pipe, which has been difficult by conventional method, however, the process window of HDS should be rather narrow.
In this study, we made an analyzing system on the process of HDS and measured the stroke of punch vs.load and strain distribution during stamping. Adding to the experimental analysis, the analysis of stress and strain was done by finite element method. In the HDS,a pipe is made through a blank being pushed into die by punch. During the deformation, there is neutral section between tension inner part and compression outer part of blank and the position of the neutral section is one of the most important parameter to determine the range of process window. The balance among forces in tension inner part and compression outer part of blank needed for deformation and brought by friction is more important than deformability of tension.