Project/Area Number |
07555530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJINO Jiromaru KANAGAWA UNIV., Fac.Eng., Dept.Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20078299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEYAMA Masahide TOYO UNIV., Fac.Eng., Dept.Information Eng., Professor, 情報工学科, 教授
YAZAWA Kimihiko Ultrasonic Enginering Co.Ltd, Technical Division, Head, 取締役電子技術部長
OHYA Kanji Ceramic Division of NGK Co., Technical Division, Head, 取締役研究部長
NAKAYAMA Akiyoshi KANAGAWA UNIV., Fac.Eng., Dept.Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90183524)
ENDOH Nobuyuki KANAGAWA UNIV., Fac.Eng., Dept.Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016801)
平山 弘三 TDK(株), 商品開発部部長
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | ultrasonic wire bonding / ultrasonic micro-joining / frequency characteristic of ultrasonic welding / high frequency vibration system / complex vibration ultrasonic welding / vibration locus of welding tip / ceramic capillary / vibration distributions of ceramic capillary / ボールボンディング / 高周波数複合振動系 / 複合振動軌跡 / 溶接チップ振動分布 / 複合振動超音波ワイヤーボンディング / 線形軌跡溶接チップ / 方形・円形軌跡溶接チップ / 必要振動速度・変位振幅の周波数特性 / 高周波数超音波ワイヤーボンディング / 複合曲げ振動を用いた超音波ボールボンディング / セラミックキャピラリーの振動 / 超音波金属溶接 / 超音波溶接チップの振動軌跡 / アルミニウム細線の接合 / 超音波溶接の周波数特性 / 接合の方向性 |
Research Abstract |
1.Frequency characteristics of ultrasonic welding High-frequency systems at 90-780 kHz have been shown that high-frequency systems become to be significantly effective in comparison to a conventional system at 60 kHz. The required vibration velocity v and displacement amplitude xi decrease as frequency increases. v=Af^<-0.6>, xi=Bf^<-1.49> A,B : constants. A peak-to-zero value of 0.04 mum at 780 kHz is 1/30 of that at 60 kHz. 2.Complex vibration locus welding tip was found to be effective for improving the welding characteristics. Welding characteristics and temperature rise of ultrasonic wire bonding using 190 kHz circular and square vibration loci are equivalent to these of a 600 kHz linear vibration locus. Complex vibration welding tips which vibrate in elliptical to circular or rectangular to square shapes at either the same or different frequencies effectively joined welding specimens successfully in shorter welding times, under smaller vibration amplitudes, and over wider good welding areas in comparison to linear locus. 3.High-frequency longitudinal to complex transverse vibration systems 160 kHz - 1 MHz were proposed for ultrasonic ball bonding using a ceramic capillary. Aluminum wire specimens of 0.1 mm diameter were successfully joined using the 400 kHz longitudinal-complex transverse vibration system. 4.The conventional ceramic capillaries were found vibrating with two or three nodes along the capillary at 400 kHz - 1 MHz. The vibration velocity amplitude obtained at the welding tip is sufficient for successful welding. 5.The welding characteristics of the ultrasonic wire bonding were found to be significantly improved by these results obtained by this research. The high-frequency welding systems available in two vibration frequencies, for an example 160 and 500 kHz, were developed. 6.The automatic system using high-frequency and complex vibration systems is under working, and also welding characteristics using ultra-high frequency is under investigation.