Structural Control of Surface Modified Layrs through Ultrasonically Distributed Electrical Discharges.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Yoshiki  Toyota Technological Institute, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50148350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuhiko  Toyota Motor Incorporation, assit-manager, 第1材料技術部, 担当員
MIYAMOTO Taisuke  Toyota Motor Incorporation, manager, 第1材料技術部, 主担当員
MOHRI Naotake  Toyota Technological Institute, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126186)
OKUMIYA Masahiro  Toyota Technological Institute, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20177182)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIn-situ Composite Layr / Ultrasonic Vibration / Electrical Discharge Alloying / Surface Modification / Aluminum Alloy Substrate / Titanium-carbide Precipitate / Compositional Gradient / Surface Roughness / TiAlマトリックス / TiC / TiAl生成複合材料 / アルミニウム合金 / 表面改質 / 放電分散 / 傾斜機能材料 / 漏れ性
Research Abstract
In order to improve friction and wear characteristics, surface modification of aluminum matrix composites was carried out by applying the new method named Electrical Discharge Alloying, in which each electrical discharge is forcibly scattered by ultrasonic vibration. Titanium contained in the green compact eletrode, and also carbon and silicon decomposed from the working fluid are transferred to the substrate surface through a single discharged arc. Sinece the application of ultrasonic vibration to the aluminum alloy substrate makes the amount of transferred elements increase, the thickness of modified layrs remarkably become thicker. Then, the volume fraction of in situ TiC in the modified surface increases with applying ultrasonic vibration, so that the hardness of modified surfaces becomes high. The process, electrical discharge alloying, makes it possible not only to coat a composite layr containing in situ TiC with a thickness of nearly 80 mum within a few minutes, but also to get high volume fractions of TiC by applying ultrasonic vibration, which is an additional process parameter to discharge conditions. Hradness of the modified surfaces can be controlled to have any value of 4-14 GPa by varying the volume fraction of TiC.It is also recognized that the process improves wear resistance of the modified surfaces.