Development of A Novel Production Process of High Purity Niobium for Electron Particle Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAGE Kazuyoshi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEJOU Satoru  Japan Energy Ltd.Senior Researcher, 総合技術本部, 主任研究員
HIRAI Shinji  Muroran Institute of Technology Faculty of Eng, Associte Protessor, 工学部, 助教授 (10208796)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCrude Niobium / High Purity Niobium / Fluoride Bath / Molten Salt Electrolysis / Electron Beam Melting / Purification / Production Process / Electron Accerator / 粒子加速器 / 製造
Research Abstract
Crude niobium has been purified by a refining process consistiong of molten salt electrolysis and electron beam melting for materials of electron particle accelerator. The molten salt electronrefining was carried out galvanostatically using a FLINAK bath (26.3 mass% Lif-10.5 mass%NaF-47.0 mass%KF-16.2 mass%K_2NbF_7 at 963 K under Ar atmosphere. After the molten salt electronrefining and the electron beam melting, the contents of metallic impurity components in the purified niobium were determined by ICP emission spectrography analysis. Refractory metals such as tantalum, tungsten and molybdenum in crude niobium could be eliminated by means of molten salt electrorefining. Especially, the molten salt electrorefining method using fluoride bath was remarkably effective for the removal of merallic tantalum in crude niobium. Nonmetallic impurity components such as oxygen and nitrogen could be also remove by electron beam melting.
Crude niobium of 99.8 mass% purity was found to be to 99.99 mass% by this process.