DEVELOPMENT FOR NEW SCRAP-IRON MELTING PROCESS SUPPRESSING EXHAUST CARBON DIOXIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Jun-ichiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Inst.for Adv.Mat.Proc., Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (20006050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Inst.for Adv.Mat.Proc., Research Associate, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (50241584)
TAKAHAHI Reijiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Inst.for Adv.Mat.Proc., Associate Professor, 機会工学科, 助教授 (30006051)
AKIYAMA Tomohiro  MIYAGI TECHNICAL COLLEGE ASSOC.PROFESSOR (50175808)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOxidized scrap-iron / Coke packed bed / Melting furnace / Curbrization / Melting temperature / Scrap-iron melting / Mathematical model / Numerical simulation / 鉄スクラップ / 浸炭速度 / CO-CO_2混合ガス / 融点降下 / 解離吸着 / 高温顕微鏡観察 / 炭酸ガス排出抑制 / リサイクリング / 充填層プロセス / 炭材内装ブリケット / FAR炉
Research Abstract
On the basis of the results obtained from researches for blast furnace, sludge melting furnace and high frequency melting furnace, the research on the melting furnace of oxidized scrap-iron was carried out for coke bed reactor.
Briquetting method included carbon materials was adopted for the reduction of oxidized scrap-iron, and reduction kinetics of briquette was measured. Various phenomena such as gas flow, solid flow and melting of solid in the coke-bed shaft furnace were examined by the fundamental experiments. Then, mathematical model of the melting furnace was constructed with considering some chemical reactions such as combution of coke, gasification of coke and curbrization of solid iron, and optimum operating condition were investigated by numerical calculation.
The results obtained summarized as follows ;
1) Formulation of the reduction rate of briquette. 2) Measurement of curbrization rate from reducing gas to solid iron. 3) Measurement of melting temperature for curbrized iron. 4) Measurement of carburization rate from solid carbon to solid iron. 5) Numericcal simulation of scrap-iron melting furnace.