Project/Area Number |
07555537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Reijiro Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (30006051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIDA Hideo Tochigi Works, Hitachi, Ltd. Chief Engineer, 栃木工場, 主任技師
NOGAMI Hiroshi Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Associate Presear, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (50241584)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Iron scrap / High-frequency inductive heating / Coke packed bed / Wetted area of solid-liquid / Melting process / Liquid hold up / Mathematical model / Numerical analysis / コ-クス充填層プロセス / 高周波誘動加熱 / 鋳物銑 / スクラップ溶解 / 液体ホールドアップ / 固液接触面積 / 流動伝熱 / 数学的モデル |
Research Abstract |
It was carried out the melting and refining of iron scrap by the inductive heating of coke packed bed under reducing atomosphere. Folloing results were obtained as a summary. (1)Experiments and mathematical modeling were performed with inductive heating of a single cylindrical graphite. (2) Two layr packed bed for iron sphere and coke was heated inductivelly. Results obtained were numerically simulated by a mathematical model. (3) New measuring method of liquid hold-up was developed on the basis of the measurements of electric resistivity in the electrolytical liquid. (4) New method was proposed for examining flow pattern of continuous or discontinuous liiquid flow in packed bed. (5) Measuring method of wetted area on the solid surface was proposed. (6) Wall effect of packed bed could be removed by the lining of hemisphere sheet. (7) Smelting phenomena ofiron scrap was investigated by using the mathematical model of high-frequency induction furnace. Results obtained were reported as several papers. Some new measuring methods such as liquid hold-up, flow pattern and wetted area will be widely applied to another fields because it is novel methods.