Treatment and Recycling of Steelmaking Slags and Dusts by Microwave Heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANO Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50010749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Kazuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00210170)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSlag Treatment / Microwave Heating / Dielectric Loss / Slag Recycling / Iron Recovering / Stabilization of Impurity / Carbothermic Reduction / ダスト処理
Research Abstract
In 1995, some preliminary experiments were carried out. Temperature behaviors of some oxides, such as CaO,SiO_2, Al_2O_3, FeO,Fe_2O_3, with microwave (2.45GHz, 500W) irradiation were investigated. After a new apparatus for 1.6kW microwave was built up, synthesized steelmaking slags (CaO-SiO_2-Fe_tO system) were exposed to microwave and the effect of slag composition was investigated. The heating rate was strongly dependent on Fe^<3+>/Fe^<2+> ratio and the existence of CaFe_3O_5 seemed to be the key of the heating mechanism, which was also found to have high dielectric losses
In 1996, the behaviors of iron and phosphorus of the steelmaking slags coexisting with carbon under microwave irradiation as well as temperature change have been investigated. The aim of this experiment is to clarify the possibility of extracting some resources such as iron and phosphours from steelmaking slags and dust, which are seldom recycled as beneficial materials. Temperature was raised up to 1700゚C in 4-6 min. and the heating rate was shown to increase with increasing amount of carbon mixed with the slags. Iron-carbon melts were formed and more than 90% of iron in the slags were recovered. When the carbon equivalent which we defined as the fractional amount of carbon required for the reduction of iron oxide in the slags to pure iron with the formation of carbon monoxide is more than unity, 50-60% of phosphorus in the slags was brought into the metal phase and about 20% disappeared probably into gas phase.
Accordingly, steelmaking slags coexisting with carbon were found to heat up effectively by means of microwave irradiation, and iron and phosphorus could be recovered from the slags. This new process is proposed as an effective one for recycling steelmaking slags and dust.