Molecular Sieve Sensor for Pollutants Detection at Elevated Temperat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tatsuya  The University of Tokyo Dept.of chemical System Engineering lectuver, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40203731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARANO Azuchi  Gunma University Dept.of Biological and Chemical Engineering Lectuver, 工学部, 講師 (90238204)
山下 敏  東京ガス, フロンティアテクノロジー研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsZeolite / Quartz / Sensor / Molecular Sieve / Thin Film / NOx / SO_2 / Ion Exchange / 水熱合成 / モレキュラーシ-ヴ
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop NOx and SO2 sensors selective at elevated temperature by molecular sieving zeolite film formed on quartz substrates. These sensors are useful to detect the exhaust gas from boiler, furnace engine...ets., and the information can be feeded back to the combustion system. Such a control contributes the human being in view of energy saving and environmental protection.
ZSM-5 film was formed on quartz substrate. The substrate was placed in an autoclave where hydrothermal reaction proceeded. We examined the influence of TEOS (Si source) and water concentrations, and the type of structure directing agents. The products were characterized by XRD and SEM which were purchased by this budget. The synthesis condition to obtain oriented film and tailored crystal size was found. A sensor system was fabricated on Au-Cr electrode on quartz. Sensor testing system controled by microcomputer was constructed. After removing the organic structure directing agent by burning, ion-exchange of Na with Cu was performed. This sensor was sensitive to NOx at 100゚C.
In addiion, we studied the synthesis condition for Zeolite Y,and fould the condition to synthesize Y as sigle phase. SO2 was was detected at 150゚C.