Development of Flow Curve Measuring System for High Viscous Solid Suspension by Making Use of Vacuum Cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institution of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kohei  Tokyo Institution of Technology, Dept. of Chem.Eng., Professor, 工学部化学工学科, 教授 (00016635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Shiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Cooperation Center for Science and, 理工学国際交流センター, 助教授 (40220602)
KURODA Chiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Cooperation Center for Science and, 理工学国際交流センター, 教授 (80114867)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsflow curve / measuring system / rheology / high viscosity / solid suspension / visco-meter / CWM / サスペンション / 粘度 / 撹拌 / 固体粒子サスペンション
Research Abstract
Though a various measuring method for a relationship between shear stress and shear rate have been proposed and used, there is no establis hed one which can be applied to measure the relationship of high viscous solid suspension. The purpose of this research is to establish a flow curve measuring system for high viscous solid suspensions based on the way of thinking about the flow curve measuring system for human blood by making use of a vacuum cylinder. The newly propose measuring system consists of a head tank which is made of stainless steel for high pressure condition, a test circular pipe with a pair of pressure tap which is made of acrylic resin, an electrical platform scale to measure the weight of solid suspension flowed out and a personal computer to treat all of the data. The test liquid comes out from the head tank which is pressurized at 2 atm to the test circular pipe and is stored in a vessel on the platform scale. The personal computer calculates the flow rate and the pressure loss at each time from the data of weight change of solid suspension with time and of pressure difference change with time. Finally, the flow curve, that is to say, the relationship between shear stress and shear rate is drawn and it is expressed on the CRT.The validity of the measuring system was examined by measuring the flow curve of glycerin and it is made clear that the measuring system has enough reliability from an engineering viewpoint. Additionally, the flow curve of a coal-water-mixture (CWM) was measured by this newly presented measuring system. It was clarified that the flow curve of CWM depended on the place of product of coal ; one CWM showed a characteristics of a Bingham fluid and another one showed a characteristics of a power-law fluid. Finally, it was concluded that the newly flow curve measuring system for a high viscous solid suspension was establis hed and it has enough valid from an engineering viewpoint.