Development of High Temperature-Pressure Type Thermogravimetric Analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitoki  Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yukio  Shinku-Riko, Inc., Researcher, 分析グループ技術課, 主任研究員
TAKEDA Shohei  Government Industrial Development Lab., Hokkaido, Researcher, 主任研究員
WATANABE Fujio  Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70109312)
ITAYA Yoshinori  Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50176278)
佐山 惣吾  北海道工業技術研究所, 主任研究員
林 石英  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (20262884)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThermogravimetric Analysis / High Temperature / High Pressure / Gas-Solid Reaction / Adsorption / 固・気化学反応
Research Abstract
It is highly expected that the advances in the reaction engineering and reaction processes under high temperature-pressure will bring about breakthrough technologies in the fields of energy utilization, environmental protection, special material development, etc. In order to carry out research works in these several conditions, one of the most indispensable and effective apparatus is a thermogravimetric analyzer TG which can operate under such high temperature and pressure conditions with high accuracy. The objective of this research work is to study and develop such a high temperature-pressure thermogravimetric analyzer(HTP-TG apparatus). A HTP-TG apparatus has been designed and fabricated in 1995 and its operation performance was evaluated together with the date obtained from atmospheric TG and calorimetric adsorption apparatus for the adsorption/desorption of adsorbents such as zeolite/CO_2, activated carbon/CO_2, systems and the carbonation/decarbonation of the CaO/CO_2/CaCO_3 system under temperatures and pressures up to 1473 K and 10 atm. In 1996, the HTP-TG apparatus was evaluated under the same temperature and pressure condition as above for CaO/H_2O/Ca(OH)_2, CaO/SO_2/CaSO_4, CaO/HCl/CaCl_2、systemwhich involve corrosive and condensable materials. As a result, the HTP-TG apparatus is found to be applicable for studying solid-gas reaction and adsorption/desorption under high temperature and pressure conditions. It can be concluded that this research work has made a contribution in the development of the advanced high temperature pressure TG analyzed by setting up the basic fundamental standards required.