Development of High-performance Electric Double Layr Capacitor for Recovering/Reusing Inertia Energy of Heavy Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Morio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90025916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Minoru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60200200)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsActivated Carbon Capacitor / Electric Double Layr / Hybrid Car / Rapid Charge / Discharge / Energy Recovery / Helmholtz Layr / Nano-pores / Ionic Mobility / Helmhotz層 / エネルギ回生利用 / 電気二重層 / 液相吸着 / 速度過程解析 / キャラクタリゼーション / 充放電特性
Research Abstract
Aiming at realizing a hybrid diesel car equipped with electric double layr capacitor (EDLC) made of activated carbon electrodes as an inertia energy recovery device, which can reduce environmental pollution significantly, we examined performance of the capacitor both for static and dynamic nature. Summary of the research follows below.
1.Experimental system : We developed an experimental system and a method to obtain static and dynamic nature of EDLC separately, which cannot be made with the constant-current charge-discharge method of common use.
2.Static performance : Static capacities of EDLC's composed of several activated carbons with various pore characteristics and with various surface characteristics were measured. Increase in specific surface area did not directly result in a linear increase in static capacity. Rather, the surface area showed only a slight influence to the capacity. On the other hand, it was the surface oxide groups that gave significant increase in the static ca … More pacity.
3.Dynamic performance : Transient processes of charging/discharging EDLC was measured and analyzed with a model that includes an "effective conductivity" for various combinations of carbons and electrolytes. The effective conductivity was found to increase significantly if the pore width of electrode exceeded ca.0.7nm. This result implies that ionic species move as their hydrated states, whose sizes are around 0.7nm, and that the movement of the ionic species are sterically hindered by pore geometry if the pore width is smaller than a critical size. The crucial importance of pore characteristics of electrode carbon was thus found and confirmed.
4.Total performance : The EDLC suitable for rapid charge/discharge should have pore width of 0.8-0.9nm and surface oxide groups. Higher degree of activation would give only slight increase in static capacity, and lower degree of activation would result in a drastic decrease in dynamic responsibility. One has to, however, pay attention to the stability of surface oxide groups on activated carbon, detail of which has not been clarified so far. Less