Developement of rotating annular chromatographic reactor for continuous production of pectine oligosaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEMOTO Toshikuni  Tohoku University Dept.Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40125688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIBIKI Masanori  Aomori Advanced Industrial Technology Center, 技師
KITAKAWA Akio  Dept.Materials Science and Engineering, Miyagi National College of Technology, 材料工学科, 講師 (90270199)
斉藤 浩徳  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (80271865)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschromatographic reactor / immobilized enzyme / oligosaccharide / pectin / 反応クロマト装置 / オリゴガラクツロン酸 / エンドポリガラクツロナーゼ
Research Abstract
In order to develope a rotating annular chromatographic reactor for continuous production of pectin oligosaccharide, it is necessary to clarify the separation performance of the rotating annular chromatography and the kinetics of the consecutive depolymerization using the immobilized enzyme. The hydrolysis experiments of oligosaccharide using both suspended and immobilized enzymes were carried out under various conditions of the initial substrate and enzyme concentrations. Isomaltohexaose, the oligosaccharide of the polymerization degree of 6, was chosen as a substrate, because the mechanism of consecutive depolymerization was comparatively simple and the concentration could be easily analyzed. Endo-dextranase was used as a enzyme. A novel kinetic model for the suspended enzyme system was developed by introducing the selectivity of the enzyme for cleaving each alpha-1,6-glycosidic bond of the substrate. The selectivity coefficient was estimated at 0.411 and almost the same as the exper … More imental values. The model was extended for the immobilized enzyme system by taking into account the intraparticle mass transfer resistance. The model constants were estimated by fitting the extended model with the experimental data obtained under the various conditions.The kinetic constants for the immobilized enzyme system are much larger than those for the suspended enzyme system. The estimated values of effective diffusivities in the support particle were a few order of magnitude smaller than those in aqueous solution. A column reactor packed with the immoblized enzyme was designed and prepared. The experiments of the continuous hydrolysis were carried out using the column reactor under the various conditions of the flow rate, the substrate concentration and the enzyme concentration. A mathematical model for the continuous process was constructed on the basis of the kinetic model for the immobilized enzyme system. The simulated results by the model using the estimated values of the model constants in the immobilized enzyme system were in good agreement with the experimental results. Less