STUDY ON DESALINATION PROCESS USING LIQUID MEMBRANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOZAWA Mitsunori  INT.FOR CHEMICAL REACTION SCIENCE,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (70005338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masahide  INT.FOR CHEMICAL REACTION SCIENCE TOHOKU UNIVERSITY , RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (10261504)
SHONO Atsushi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20235716)
TSUKADA Takao  INT.FOR CHEMICAL REACTION SCIENCE,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (10171969)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLIQUID MEMBRANE / DESALINATION PROCESS / EMULSION / EMULSION LIQUID MEMBRANE / EXTRACTION / HOLLOW FIBER / STIRRED CELL / SURFACTANT / 中空系 / バルク液膜 / 隔膜 / 物質移動係数
Research Abstract
For the establishment of the novel desalination system in the downstream processing of biochemical products, the following two apparatus using the liquid membrane system were developed in the present work and their characteristics were investigated experimentally. In the design of the apparatus for the desalination, it is important to contact the two kinds of W/O emulsions to extract the cation and anion with the feed solution, preventing the emulsions from contacting each other.
Apparatus (1) : The hollow fibers, through which the two kinds of W/O emulsions were separately passed, were put in the stirred cell including the feed solution.
Apparatus (2) : The stirred cells including the two kinds of W/O emulsions respectively were separated by the partition through which the feed solution can pass but each emulsion can not.
As a result, the apparatus (1) was not available for the desalination system because it is difficult to keep the interface between the emulsion phase and the feed solution in the pore of the hollow fiber adjusting the inner and outer pressures of the fiber. While, in the apparatu (2), it was found that the two stainless steel meshes which were coated by the fluorine-contained polymers and piled at intervals of 5 mm are useful as the partition to separate the emulsions. Also, the collision rate of emulsions to the partition is one of the important factors to control the leakage of the emulsions, and we can accomplish to transfer only the ions by adjusting the dispersion conditions of emulsions and the volume ratio of emultions to that of the feed solution.