Development and Application of the Polymerization System with Fuzzy Temperature Control for Highly Viscous and Eexothermal Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMIWANO Mitsuo  Yokohama Nat.Unv., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70017896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUMOTO Jun  Soken Chem.& Eng.Co.Ltd., Research Center, Investigator, 研究開発センター, 副主任研究員
YAMAMOTO Kazumi  Soken Chem.& Eng.Co.Ltd., Research Center, Head Investigator, 研究開発センター, 主任研究員
NISHI Kazuhiko  Yokohama Nat.Unv., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20262412)
KAMINOYAMA Meguru  Yokohama Nat.Unv., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50233945)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspolymerization system / fuzzy control / model prediction control / viscous fluids / high exothermal polymerization / Stirred tank reactor / numerical simulation / 撹拌槽型重合反応器 / 温度むら / 重合物物性 / リアルタイム多点温度計測装置 / 重合シミュユレーション / ラジカル付加重合 / 熱伝達係数 / 重合反応槽 / 温度分布 / 分子量分布 / レオロジー / 攪拌槽
Research Abstract
In this study, We developed a batch polymerization reactor which have five cooling coils in the vertical direction. There are sixteen thermocouples to measure temperature distribution in the reactor. The temperature value from each thermocouples are sent microcomputer. The microcomputer calculated operation values for each cooling coils based on a suitable control theory, which is 'fuzzy' or 'model prediction' etc..
We investigated the relationship temperature distribution in the polymerization reactor and the properties of produced polymers at first.
As a result, We found that on-off control reactor and PID control reactor could not temperature control when reaction fluid was high viscosity. But the fuzzy control reactor and the model prediction reacter had control capacity through the reaction time. And produced polymers from the fuzzy control reactor and the model prediction reactor had a narrower molecular weight distributions then the other control reactor. In the case of compared the fuzzy control reactor with the model prediction control, the latter one was better. Because model prediction control was not necessary adjustment of fuzzy constants which is indispensable operation in fuzzy control.
In this study, we developed the numerical simulator for batch polymerization reactor with several control system. This simulator was calculated three dimensional velocity, temperature distribution, monomer conversion distribution in reactor and molecular weight distribution of produced polymer at any time.