Development of Chemical Recycling Method of Waste Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kaoru  Professor, Department of Applied Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKAMURA Ikuse  Lecturer, Department of Applied Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering The Un, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30251367)
冨重 圭一  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50262051)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscatalyst / plastics / recycling / hydrocarbon / hydrocracking / radical transfer / ケミカルリサイクリング / 液体燃料 / 活性炭触媒 / 硫化水素 / 褐炭活性化触媒 / 回分式反応 / 連続的分解反応
Research Abstract
Polypropylene, polystirene and polyethylene could be decomposed effectively to liquid hydrocarbons on an active carbon supported sulfide iron catalyst. Also codecomposition of these plastics was also available by using the same batch type reactor while high-pressure hydrogen coexisted. This decomposition is believed to be a radical reaction process. Addition of a small amount of hydrogen sulfide or cumene, as chain initiator, to the reaction system remarkably increased the liquid hydrocarbon selectivity and suppressed the formation of gaseous and residue-like hydroccarbons.