High Performance Thin-Layr Ruthenium Catalyst for Next Generation Coal Liquefaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshimitsu  KANSAI UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Takao  Nippon Brown Coal LIquefaction Corporation Takasago Research Institute, Fundamen, 高砂研究所, 室長
IKENAGA Naoki  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20232209)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRuthenium / Catalyst / Coal Liquefaction / Supported catalyst / Alumina / Thinlayred Alumina / ルテニウム薄膜 / 液化油の構造 / 分子量分布
Research Abstract
In order to reduce the cost of coal liquefaction process currently under developing, improvement of cost reduction in variety of fundamental technologies involved in the complex coal liquefaction process. We have previously proposed that ruthenium based dispersed catalyst exhibited 20 to 50 times as active as those catalysts used in the current process. However, ruthenium is a precious metal and consequently very expensive. To overcome this undesirable problem, reduction of the amount of catalyst, long term service, and recycle use are the key requirement of rethenium catalyst development.
We have developed ruthenium loaded-thin layred alumina by electrode oxidation of aluminum plate. Liquefaction of Indonesian lignite was carried out with the catalyst, and shape and loading level of ruthenium on thin layred alumina were examined. The best catalyst achieved conversion of 82% at 420 oC,under hydrogen partial pressure of 5 MPa (cold), affording light oil fraction of 50%. Since the evaluation was conducted in a batch autoclave, and the catalyst is expected to use in a flow reactor system, the results obtained could not describe flow reaction. This result exhibits possibility of the usage of such thin layred rethenium catalyst, in flow system.
Use of alumina wire was examined but the strength of alumina wire is not sufficient for the liquefaction reaction.
For a large scale reactions, further improvement in the strength of alumina thin layr is required.