Development of control system by electric-magnetic heating for mass of maltose product from starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOKUGAN Takao (1996)  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associ.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00015108)
清水 賢 (1995)  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (30023063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Taijirou  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assist Pr, 工学部, 助手 (20092497)
国眼 孝雄  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00015108)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselectric-magnetic heating / maltose product / starch / infrared heating / microwave heating / irradiation / enzyme concentration / sweet potato / マルトース / 反応速度定数 / 澱粉類
Research Abstract
1. Maltose product rates in starch slurry of sweet potato and thin plate sweet potato :
Starch slurry of sweet potato and thin plate potato were used as a model food and constant temperature food, respectively. The apparent coeficient of reaction rate were calculated from the measured value under assumption of first order reaction at initial step. It was found that the optimum conditions of maltose product rate for starch slurry were 10 mg/ml, 22.2 units/ml and 5.4, as result in changing starch concentration, added enzyme concentration and pH,respectively. As Arrhenius plot were shifted toward 7゚C higher side, the values for starch slurry were equivalent to those for thin plate sweet potato. It was confirmed that the starch slurry can be used as a model food for raw sweet potato in maltose product.
2. Mass of maltose product :
The shift of temperature profile in heating process on foods included thick those which were varied in temperature and maltose concentration. It was confirmed that maltose product rates were very affected by the conditions in which temperature was kept from 65 to 85゚C.The mass of maltose product was controlled by changing intensity of irradiation in the infrared heating and maltose of 0-300 mg/g-dry solid can be produced. On the othr hand, in the case of microwave heating maximum maltose mass of 300 mg/g-dry solid were obtained by control of the irradiation intensity. It was found that mass of maltose product was independent of the kind of heat source and the irradiation properties of infrared did not affect mass of maltose product.
3. The mass control of maltose product :
The mass of maltose product was estimated from the shift data of temperature profile and apparent coefficient of reaction rate. The results were nearly equivalent to the measured values, except larger size samples. We obtained a guide of design to control mass of maltose product.