CREATION OF MICROBIAL PESTICIDE BY BACILLUS SUBTILIS AND CONSTRUCTION OF RECYCLE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH LABORATORY OF RESOURCES UTILIZATION
Principal Investigator
SHODA Makoto  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH LABORATORY OF RESOURCES UTILIZATION : PROFESSOR, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70023489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATAUURA Akira  AMONO PHARMACEUTICAL CO.LTD. : DIRECTOR OF RESERACH INSTITUTE, 筑波研究所長, 部長(研究職)
FUJIWARA Shyurokuro  KANAGAWA AGRICULTURE RESEARCH INSTITUTE : CHIEF RESEARCHER, 農業総合研究所, 専門研究員
NAKA Yuzi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH LABORATORY OF RESOURCES UTILIZATION : PRO, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (50026283)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiological pesticide / Bacillus sutilis / Organic wastes / Recycling / Antibiotics / Solid state fermentation / 枯草菌 / 植物病抑制
Research Abstract
A massive organic wastes from food industry are produced under the situation that proper treatment methods have not been developed. On the other hand, excessive use of chemical pesticides caused environmental problems even in agricultural area. To solve the two problems simulatmenously, the research was conducted and the followings are the summary of the results.
(1) Newly isolated bacteria, Bacillus subtilis NB22, RB14 and YB8, were cultivated in solid state fermentation, using soybean curd residur, Okara as a substrate to produce microbial pesticede. In scale-up from 15g to 3kg, optimal condition was investigated and temperature control and aeration were found to be crucial factors for the production of the antibiotics by the bacteria.
(2) The oraka fermented product was treated to soil and the growth effect of the product on the plant was confirmed in a pot test.
(3) The culture broth, cell suspension and cell-free broth of the bacteria were applied to soil infested with plant pathogen, Rhizoctonia solani of damping-off of tomato and the suppressive effect of the bacteria to the plant disease was proved. The concentrations of the cells, antibiotics in soil were determined and the role of the antibiotics to control the desease was confirmed.
(4) The genes which are responsible for the production of the antibiotics were cloned, designated as lpa. The role of the genes for the suppression of the disease was also confirmed in plant test.
(5) Basic systems analysis for construction of recycle system of the organic wastes produced in Kanagawa Prefecture was conducted by using simple chemical process was carried out.