Development of High Sensible Micuro-Glucose Sensor for Long-Term Implantation in Subcutaneous Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUDOH Masao  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80154615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tatsuo  Nikkiso Ltd.Shizuoka Work, Senior Researcher, 静岡製作所, 主事
KIMURA Taizo  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 第一外科, 助教授 (80114461)
HARADA Yukio  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 第一外科, 教授 (00010380)
KIMURA Motohiko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20195382)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlucose Sensor / Linearity Relationship / Design of Membranes / Modulus M_G / Oxygen Tension / Subcutaneous Tissue / 荷電膜 / 交換吸着 / 血糖値 / 皮下組織 / マイクロダイアリシス / 透析膜 / 生体適合性 / タンパク質吸着
Research Abstract
Micro-glucose sensor for sensing glucose level in subcutaneous tissue was prepared and tested in vitro and in vivo. Glucose sensor consists of four membranes, which are a glucose sensible membrane, a semi-permeable membrane, a permselective membrane and a biocompatible membrane. The objective of this paper is to clarify a design of the sensor membranes and to develop a high sensible micro-glucose sensor for implantation in subcutaneous tissue. A theoretical analysis was made by considering laminated membranes of a glucose membrane and a permselective. When a sensor has high permselectivity of Oxygen to glucose, the larger value of M_G improved the more linearity relationship between output current and glucose concentration was. In order to monitor glucose level under low oxygen tension of 5% like subcutaneous tissue, the sensor was dip coated with 3% polyurethane solution in 98% tetrahydrofuran-2% dimethylformamide. The calibration curve of in uitro showed a linear relationship with glucose level over 500 mg・dL^<-1>, when sensor was covered with glucose sensible membrane which M_G was 0.8 and polyurethane membrane as permselective membrane. Output of the sensor was about 10nA/100mg・dL^<-1>-glucose. Glucose level in subcutaneous tissue was monitored continuously up to 7 hours by the sensor covered with Nafion as a biocompatible membrane.