Development of Fermentation Control Systems Applying Artificial Intelligent Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiomi  Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (00029290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Mikio  Osaka University, department of Biotechnology, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00273590)
KISHIMOTO Michimasa  Osaka University, department of Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00144436)
FUJIYAMA Kazuhito  Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Research assistant, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助手 (70209112)
TAKAGI Mutsumi  Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Research assistant, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助手 (20263212)
SEKI Tatsuji  Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (50029245)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFed-batch culture / Recombinant / Artificial Neural network / State estimation / Physiological state variables / Expert system / Bio-processes / Man-machine interface / 計算機制御 / 人工知能的手法 / 遺伝子操作 / フェニールアラニン / 最適化 / ファジィ
Research Abstract
The research was made for the development of an intelligent control system for industrial application based on the previous research results on the application of artificial intelligent techniques on the control system aiming construction of a computer control system for microbial processes. The process of phenylalanine production by a recombinant Escherichia coli AT2455 harboring a vector plasmid of a temperature sensitive gene expression system was studied to develop a software for the optimum control based on the state estimation of processes by use of the fuzzy theory, artificial neural networks and expert systems being supported by the preliminary investigation on cultivation of the organism.
The investigation on the control of feeding of tyrosine for a heterotrophic gene-engineered Escherichia coli, AT2455 for the production of phenylalanine revealed that the feeding of tyrosine enhanced growth and the production of phenylalanine and that over feeding reduced the yield of the production. A software for the state estimation applying the artificial neural network techniques for the computer control. For the identification of physiological state a diagnostic program was developed investigating the approaches to detect the transient of physiological state and to control processes accordingly. A control system was established to maintain the desired physiological state processing the information obtained during cultivation using a algorithm of state estimation and control.
A integrated man-machine interface was developed to make an adequate action on spontaneous cultivation involving heavy metal