Development of High Performance Micellar Chromatography for the Determination of Serum Aluminium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOTHUYANAGI Takao  Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  SHINO-TEST CORPORATION,Dep.of Research and Development, Reseacher, 研究開発部, 研究員
KANEKO Emiko  Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Associate researcher, 工学部, 助手 (00241539)
HOSHINO Hitoshi  Tohoku Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20124620)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAluminium / Serum / Micellar Chromatography / HPLC / 8-quinolinol / HPLC / アルミニウム / 人血清 / 速度論的識別モード
Research Abstract
A new method has been developed for the determination of serum aluminium with 8-quinolinol by kinetic defferenciation mode micellar chromatography. The proposed method with a semi-micro column and fluoremetric detection enabled the determination of aluminium down to 1 ppb in human serum without preliminary deproteinization. The most remarkable point of the method is that only aluminium ion selectively responses to this system. The complex formation of aluminium in serum with 8-quinolinol was completed within a few minutes at room temperature. The reaction mixture was applied to the chromatography directly. The serum matrix and aluminium chelate were separated on a reversed-phase column with an eluent containing 17% acetonitril, 0.01 M sodium dodecyl sulfate, 1 wt% TritonX-100, and 0.1 M N,N-Bis (2-hydroxyethyl) -2-aminoethanesulfonate buffer (pH 7.0). Then aluminium complex was detected with fluorescence detector (ex 370nm, em 504nm). There was good agreemnet between the values obtained by the proposed method and those by the Zeeman graphite-furnace absorption atomic spectrophotometry.