Studies for High performance and Practical Use of Neutral Carrier-Type Ion Sensors Based on Silicone-Rubber Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keiichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50107140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takumi  General Planning Research and Development Management Department, Shimadzu Corpor, 技術推進部, 課長(研究員)
YOKOYAMA Masaaki  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029281)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIon Sensor / Neutral Carrier / Sensing Membrane / Silicone Rubber / Sol-Gel Derived Glass / Practical Use / 生体適合性
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to study for high performance and practical use of neutral-carrier-type ion sensors based on silicone-rubber membrane and sol-gel-derived membranes. The ion sensors studied here were ion-sensitive field-effect transistors (ISFET) and ion-selective electrodes (ISE). Calix [4] arene ionophores were mainly employed here as the sodium neutral carriers. The research results are as follows.
1) Calix [4] arene ionophores incorporating structural unsymmetry and oligo (siloxane) group have been designed to obtain highly dispersible calixarene ionophore in silicone rubber.
2) Sodium neutral carriers such as calix [4] arene ionophores have been successfully immobilized to silicone rubber membranes by covalent bonding, in order to attain highly durable, biocompatible neutral-carrier-based sensing membranes for ion-selectrodes.
3) Oligo (dimethylsiloxane) derivatives carrying calixarene moiety have been synthesized to alleviate some drawbacks for the silicone-rubber membranes modified chemically with calixarene moiety.
4) Sol-gel-derived membranes encapsulating a conventional neutral carrier such as valinomycin and bis (12-crown-4) have been designed as organic-inorganic hybrid ion-sensing membranes.
5) Chemical modification of sol-gel-derived membranes with alkoxysilylated neutral carriers were attrmpted aiming at modification of glass membranes with neutral carriers.
6) Any of the neutral carrier-type sodium ion sensors studied here showed high performance in sensor property, durability, and biocompatibility. Also, they have been sucessfully applied to sodium assay in human body fluid as sera and urine.