Development of Zinc Ion Sensor for Monitoring of Surface Coating Processes and its Use in Practical Electroplating Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Satsuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20041527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yasukazu  DKK Corporation, Special Laboratory, Vice-chief, 特別研究室, 次長
YOSHIDOME Toshifumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60253910)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsZinc ion sensor / Zinc bis [di (2-ethylhexyl) dithiophosphate] / Tetra-isobutyl thiuram disulfide / Membrane-coated-carbon rod ion-selective electrode / Surface plasmon resonance zinc-ion sensor / Electroplating bath / 亜鉛センサー / ジアルキルジチオリン酸亜鉛 / チウラムジスルフィド / 被覆膜炭素棒型電極 / 亜鉛メッキ浴
Research Abstract
Two variations of potentiometric sensors for Zn (II) were developed for monitoring of zinc concentration in electroplating bath solutions. They are based on membrane-coated-carbon rod electrodes but differ in the nature of the sensing component of the membrane. One contains an ion exchange type, viz. Zinc Bis [di (2-ethylhexyl) dithiophosphate] (ZnDTP) while the other incorporates a neutral ionophore i.e. tetra-isobutyl thiuram disulfide (TiBTDS) as the sensing material. Both the sensors showed good response to the detection of aqueous zinc (II) over a wide range of concentration. The ZnDTP sensor provided a detection limit of 6*10^<-6> M with the working pH range of 4.0-7.0. The detection limit for the TiBTDS electrode was 5*10^<-7> M in the operational pH of 1.8-7.2. Potentiometric selectivity coefficient data obtained with the present electrodes proves that the ionophore based sensor possesses high selectivity for determination of zinc over most of the commonly encountered metals except Cu, Pb and Cd. The ion exchange type sensor, on the other hand, is characterized by having poor selectivity against other interferants. The rather unavoidable interference of Cu, Pb, and Cd on the Zn (II)-TiBTDS sensor is thought to arise because of the presence of soft sulfur donors in the ligand molecule. When the liquid membrane of the TiBTDS was incorporated in a surface plasmon resonance (SPR) Zn (II) sensor as the recognition element, a different selectivity pattern was obtained for the determination of zinc. This indicates that a reliable zinc sensor could be realized using TiBTDS.As a practical application of the Zn-TiBTDS, the change in zinc concentration in an electroplating solution was monitored for five hours. The observed concentration values agreed well with the values measured by AAS.
It can be concluded that TiBTDS forms a good sensing material for detection of zinc ions in aqueous media.