Development and Application of Highly Sensitive Medical optodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  Keio University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80154540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMORI Shinji  Nihon-kohden, Ltd., Development Department, Senior Researcher, 開発部, (研究職)課長
SHICHI Yushi  Nissan ARC,ltd., Research Department, Chief in Surface Analysis Section, 研究部, (研究職)表面分析室
YAMAMOTO Noriko  Keio University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (50051420)
KOIKE Yasuhiro  Keio University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60161840)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschemical sensor / flow-through analysis / ionophore / ion-optode / optical fiber / waveguide / フロースルー分析 / イオンセンサー / 光ファイバーセンサー / pHセンサー / オプティカルセンサー / クロモフォア
Research Abstract
An optical chemical sensor is a device which can measure chemical species with optical transduction, and is called "Optode" or "Optrode". Optodes are now attacting much attention due to their high performance, especially their high sensitivity in practical applications, and the physicochemical and scientific interests of many researchers in the chemical, physical, and clinical fields.
In the development of a highly sensitive optical fiber-type, ion-selective optodes based on newly designed and synthesized neutral ionophores using a newly developed low-loss polymer optical fiber, the response models were proposed and mathematical simulation of the response curves were investigated in order to elucidate the experimental response curves.
For the application of these optodes, which were developed with immobilizing functional molecules on the sensor membranes, a novel methodology called "Rapid Flow-through Analysis (RFA)" was used. In this case the response theory was discussed in terms of th … More e optimization of the theoretical equation which is basically derived from Lambert-Beer's law and Fick's law of diffusion, based on the experimental responses obtained by utilizing novel pH optodes and sodium ion-selective optodes as the ion detection probes. Consequently, a novel analytical methodology was established which has the advantages of both rapid and high sensitive ion determination (RFA).
On the other hand, an active waveguide sensor was designed as a novel highly sensitive ion detection probe. All planar waveguide sensors reported to date employed a waveguide as the only light propagating layr, however, the developed active waveguide optode, utilized the waveguide core, not only as the light propagation layr but also as the molecular recognition layr and transduction layr by inclusion of functional molecules such as neutral ionophores and a lipophilic dye. One of great merits of this waveguide sensor is that a high sensitivity can be obtained even using a miniaturize a probe. The potential applicability of this waveguide was confirmed by constructing two active waveguide ion optodes using a calcium selective ionophore and a sodium selective ionophore. A comparison of the experimental response curves obtained with novel waveguide optode and conventional waveguide optode based on evanescent wave spectrometry clarified that the sensitivity of the novel waveguide optode proposed here is apparently higher than that of the conventional waveguide optode. Less