Development of Photocatalytic Organic Synthesis Processes of Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Sei-ichi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10115909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Bunsho  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School Sci., Assoc.Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80176924)
井澤 邦輔  味の素(株), 中央研究所プロセス開発研究所・ファインケミカル開発室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhotocatalyst / Amino Acid / Industrial Process / L-Lysine / L-Pipecolinic Acid / Reactor / Work-up Procedure / Ion-Exchange Resin / 医薬品原料 / ピペコリン酸 / 白金担持酸化チタン / 光学純度 / カルバミル化 / ε-アミノ基
Research Abstract
L-Pipecolinic acid, a kind of optically active cyclic imino acid, is a basic skeleton of piperidine alkaloids and useful intermediate for the organic synthesis of various drugs. However, at present, there have not been industrial synthesis procedures. This project aims to develop a novel method to obtain optically active L-pipecolinic acid from L-lysine, which is a cheap starting material produced via an industrial fermentation process. First, screening of photocatalyst was achieved and found that a commercially available titanium (IV) dioxide (titania) as well as newly developed laboratory-made titanias (via HyCOM,TD,and THyCA procedures) showed markedly high photocatalytic activity to produce L-pipecolinic acid readily and selectively. The role of platinum particles loaded on, with various methods, titania has been also clarified ; sufficient loading of dispersed platinum particles is requisite for the best photocatalyst. Such properties of platinum-loaded titanias were alSo investigated with the photocatalytic transfer hydrogenation of Schiff bases. During this screening, it was also clarified that amorphous, but not titanium (IV) hydroxide nortitania hydrate, is completely inactive toward photocatalytic reactions maybe due to the higher possibility of recombination of photoexcited electron and positive hole. Second, the mechanism of the photocatalytic N-cyclization of L-lysine was investigated by usig platunm-looded titanias. It is observed that the positive holes oxidize amino group in L-lysine intoimine which is then hydrolyzed to carbonyl compounds and intramolecularly condensed with remaining amino group into cyclic schiff base intermediate. This is reduced by photoexcited electrons to give final product, L-pipecolinic acid.