Project/Area Number |
07555575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMURA Kiyoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Associate Progessor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30169552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAO Takeshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50115953)
竹原 善一郎 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00025892)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Lithium metal / Surface Potential / Atomic force microscopy / in situ FTIR / HF additives / Rechargeable Lithium Battery / Surface film / Quartz crystal microbalance method / 超平滑メッキ / 非水電解液 / 充放電試験 / 表面被膜 / 表面電位 / 添加剤 / 充放電効率 / X線光電子分光法 |
Research Abstract |
Lithium metal which has a theoretically highest energy density, cannot be used in practical batteries, because of the dendritic morphology of lithium deposits. In this study, a highly smooth deposition of lithium was realized by a novel surface state control of lithium. (1)When HF or (C_2H_5)_4NF(HF)_4 was added into nonaqueous electrolytes, the dendrite formation was successfully suppressed. (2)In this case, the surface film consisted of a tight bi-layr structure of LiF/Li_2O. (3)The dynamic observation for the surface film formation was carried out by using in situ FTIR measurement. (4)The effect of HF depended on the electrodeposition current and the concentration of HF. (5)The surface film formed during the first deposition was destroyed during the first dissolution process, leading to a direct attachment of electrolyte with lithium metal. The new surface film was formed at the destroyed part during the second charge process. (6)The destroyed surface film was accumulated during discharge and charge cycles. This surface film was so porous that its resistance was very low. (7)However, this surface film prevented a adequate supply of HF to form a tight bi-layr structure of LiF/Li_2O,leading to the formation of lithium dendrite. (8)The nano-distribution of surface potential was measured by using Atomic Force Microscopy and Surface Potential Detection Method. The LiF/Li_2O surface film was highly uniform.