Development of NOx and CO_2 gas sensor for on-site real-time monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Noboru  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40037817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTATA Hozumi  Yazaki Meter Co., Ltd., Gas Equipment Development Department, Director, 部長
SAKAI Go  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Reaeach Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (40284567)
SHIMANOE Kengo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Reaeach Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10274531)
MIURA Norio  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70128099)
玉置 純  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10207227)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssemiconductor sensor / solid electrolyte sensor / movement measuring / nitrogen oxide / carbon dioxide / auxiliary phase / interface structure / sodium ion conductor / 半導体センサ / 酸素イオン導電体 / 三酸化タングステン
Research Abstract
1. On-site real-time monitoring This test was carried out for CO_2 and NO_2 by using the respective solid electrolyte type sensing devices developed. As far CO_2 monitoring, capability of monitoring variations of CO_2 concentration in a school room over 24 hours, a rapid increase or decrease of indoor CO_2 concentration due to operating oil fan heater and ventilating.
2.Interface structure of auxiliaty phase/solid electrolyte For the CO_2 sensing device using Li_2CO_3/MSZ,it was proven that an interfacial compound of Li_2ZrO_3 acts as an ionic bridge and that EMF is generated through a reaction between Li_2ZrO_3 and CO_2. In the case of Li_2CO_3-BaCO_3(or Li_2CO_3-CaCO_3)/NASICON,BaZrO_3 (or CaZrO_3) was found to form inside NASICON,its thickness and structure depending on the carbonate compositions used. It was suggested that these interfacial compounds have deep relevance to the lower temperature sensing capability.
Design for practical sensors Practical sensors should be as compact as possible. In this respect, it is necessary to design non-separate-type solid electrolyte devices which don't need particular reference gases. Fortunately, the devices developed here were suited to such design intrinsically. The CO_2 sensor using Li_2CO_3/MSZ and Li_2CO_3-CaCO_3/NASICON could be fabricated into a planar type and a probe type, respectively.The amperometric NO_2 sensor was also a probe type.