IMPROVEMENT OF DURABILITY FOR ECOLLOGICAL CEMENT BASED MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Masaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10016579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKADA Takao  Nippon Steel Chemical Co., Ltd.Directer of Technical Center, 高炉セメント技術センター, 所長(研究職)
KOIBUCHI Kiyoshi  Daiichi-cement Co., Ltd.Manager of Research Div., セメント生産部, 課長兼主任研究員
SAKAI Etsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90126277)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBlast furnace slag / Carbonation / Improvement methods / Basicity / CO_2gas / Mineral admixtures / Porosity / 有効利用 / 高炉スラグ / 産業副産物有効利用 / 炭酸ガス / 炭酸化 / 機能性エコマテリアル
Research Abstract
Recently the production of portland cement containing blast furnace slag which is a byproduct in steel manufacture has increased rapidly in Japan, because of the shortages of energy and resources. In addition, the production of portland blast-furnace slag cement can be reduced the production amounts of CO_2 gas in cement industry, because of the replacement of clinker to blast furnace slag. It is problem that the carbonation of hardened blast furnace slag cement is larger than that of portland cement. This paper presents a study of the inprovement method of carboantion of hardened blast furmace slag cement. Especially we discuss the influence of basicity of blast furnace slag and various types of mineral admixtures with anhydrite as a principal phase on the carbonation of hardened blast furnace slag cement.
The basicity of blast furnace slag is a very important factor for the improvement of durability of hardened samples. Carbonation of hardened samples containing blast furnace slag with high basicity blast furnace slag can be reduced. The higher the basicity of blast furance slag, the higher the durability of hardend samples. The pore size carbonated BFS cement samples was found to be larger than that of started samples, and the total pore volume of hardened BFS cement with ultra fine BFS is increased by carbonation reaction. In the case of BFS cement with large amounts of ultra fine BFS and various mineral admixtures, the pore size distributions and the porosity of carbonated and started samples give similar values, because the microstructure of hardened BFS cement with admixtures becomes dense by the Ettringite formation and the acceleration of BFS hydration.