Electrochemical Fixation of Carbon Dioxide by the Use of Fluidized Electrochemical Cell-Synthesis of Useful Organic Carboxylic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Masao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80001296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Akiyoshi  Hokkaido Nat.Ind.Res.Inst., Resources and Energy Division, Research Fellow, 工技院・北海道工業技術研究所・資源エネルギー基礎工学部, 技官(研究職)
CHIBA Tadatoshi  Hokhaido Univ., Center for Adv.Res.of Energy Tech., Prof., エネルギー先端工学・研究センター, 教授 (70001295)
SENBOKU Hisanori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50241360)
ORITO Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Ass.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20109482)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFluidized Electrochemical Cell / Fixation of Carbon Dioxide / Unsaturated Carboxylic Acid / Anti-inflammatory Agents / Ibuprofen / Naproxen / Carboxylation / Reactive-metal Anode / ビニルトリフラート / 有機電解合成 / カルボキンル化 / 不飽和ブチロラクトン / ハロゲン化アリル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop an efficient preparation method of synthetically useful carboxylic acids by electrochemical fixation of carbon dioxide to organic substrates using fluidized electrochemical cell.
1.Synthesis of Unsaturated Carboxylic Acids by Electrochemical Carboxylation Using a Reactive-metal Anode-Electrochemical carboxylation of allylic halides, propargylic halides, vinyl halides, vinyl triflates, and 1,4-dibromo-2-bromomethyl-2-butene in the presence of atmospheric carbon dioxide using a reactive-metal anode gave, respectively, alpha, beta-unsaturated acids, beta-keto carboxylic acids, and 3-methylene-4-pentenoic acid in high yields and in high regioselective manners.
2.Efficient Synthesis of the Precursor of Anti-inflammatory Agents-Efficient synthesis of alpha, beta-unsaturated acids by electrochemical carboxylation of aryl-substituted vinyl bromides was successfully applied to a synthesis of the precursor of anti-inflammatory agents such as ibuprofen, naproxen, flurbiprofen, cicloprofen, and ketoprofen.
3.Electrochemical Carboxylation Using Fluidized Electrochemical Cell-Fluidized electrochemical cell was newly made by us and used in the electrochemical carboxylation. Various reaction conditions such as flow rate of CO_2, temperature, electricity passed, and current density were examined in the electrochemical carboxylation of cinnamyl bromide. Electrochemical carboxylation of various organic halides under optimum conditions gave the corresponding carboxylic acids, including ibuprofen and its precursor, in good yields. Advantages in the use of the fluidized electrochemical cell are that the electrochemical carboxylations can be carried out in higher yields and selectivities, and at higher current densities than those of the usual one-compartment cell.