SYNTHESIS OF NEW,HIGH-EFFICIENCY LIQUID CRYSTAL COMPOUNDS OF BETA-CYCLOHEXYL-ALFA,BETA-DIFLUOROSTYRENE CORE STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Seiichi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90017939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Katsutoshi  SEIMI CHEMICAL CO., LTD., DIVISION DIRECTOR, 企画開発部, 部長
HONDA Kiyoshi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (60231578)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNEMATIC LIQUID CRYSTAL COMPOUND / STN LIQUID CRYSTAL DEVICE / ALFA,BETA-DIFLUOROSTYRENE / 1,2-DIFLUOROETHYLENE COMPOUND / LOW VISCOSITY LIQUID CRYSTAL / LARGE REFRACTIVE ANISOTROPY LIQUID CRYSTAL / CHIRAL ADDITIVE / 液晶化合物 / STL-LCD / 置換ジフルオロエチレン / STN液晶 / ネマチック液晶 / ジフルオロスチルベン / シクロヘキシルリチウム / β-シクロヘキシルジフルオロスチレン / ジフルオロエチレン
Research Abstract
Molecular design and synthesis of new, highly efficient liquid crystal compounds having beta-cyclohexyl-alfa, beta-difluorostyrene core structure have been investigated in view of practical application from 1995 through 1997.
1. As to synthesis of the basic core compound, methods for generation of cyclohexyllithium and its reaction with tetrafluoroethylene were investigated and effective method was established using 4-alkylcyclohexanol as a atarting compund.
2. As to molecular design of liquid crystal of beta-cyclohexyl-alfa, beta-difluorostyrene core structure, it turned out difficult to design effective cyano compounds because of different temperature ranges of liquid crystal phase for individual compounds.
3. As to molecular design and synthesis of chiral additives for STN-LC devices, it proved to be difficult to predict molecular structure of effective compounds because of weak relationship between molecular structute and effectiveness as chiral additive. So long as a series of benzoa … More tes were synthesized and their physical properties were evaluated, an approximately linear relationship was observed between helical pitch and length of side chain, whereas viscosity changed up and down depending on the even or odd number of side chain atoms.
4. As to synthesis and purification on a large scale, there will be need of further investigation for chlorination at low temperature and reactions with alkylmetal compounds. Purification method must be reinvestigated for some steps of the synthesis.
5. Sone effective compounds were found for suitable practical application as the result of evaluation of newly synthesized compounds.
Throughout this research project new and significant information was obtained regarding the physical properties and molecular structures of liquid crystal compounds. But systematic synthesis and evaluation of compounds having various functional groups will be required in order to clarify the structure-propertis relationship and to enable the molecular design. Less