Photochromic Optical Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Minoru  Sanyo Electic Co., Ltd New Materials Research Center, ニューマテリアル研究所, 主任
TSUJIOKA Tsuyoshi  Sanyo Electic Co., Ltd New Materials Research Center, ニューマテリアル研究所, 研究員
UCHIDA Kingo  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (70213436)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhotochromism / Optical Memory / Near-field Optics / Diarylethenes / 近視野顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Diarylethenes having heterocyclic rings undergo thermally irreversible and fatigue resistant photochromic reactions. In this research we aimed at developing photochromic optical memory systems using the photochromic diarylethenes. The research was focused to synthesize new diarylethenes, which show photochromism even in the bulk crystalline phase, and to reveal necessary recording conditions for the photochromic memory. We also examined the possibility of photochromic near-field optical recording.
Diarylperfluorocyclopentenes having 2,4-dimethyl-, 2,5-dimethyl-, or 2-methyl-5-phenylthiophenes as the aryl groups underwent reversible photochromic reactions in the crystalline phase. The reactivity in the crystalline phase was confirmed by measuring the absorption of the closed-ring forms with a polarizing microscope. A very strong color change by rotating the sample was observed under the polarized light. This is clear evidence of alignment of the colored forms in the crystal. The near-field optical recording using the crystalline photochromic compounds was carried out. Initially the bulk amorphous film (300nm) was irradiated with UV light, and then a small spot was bleached by evanescent light from a small micropipette (100nm). Small marks as small as 80 nm were written in the film. The marks could be erased by irradiation with visible light. This system has 100 times larger memory density compared to current optical memory systems.
Non-destructive readout using super-low power laser light and super-resolution using photochromic compounds were also examined. Million times readout using 20 nw laser was performed.