Regio-and stereoselective phosphonylation of sugars and its application for anti-cancer and anti-HIV agen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Iwao  Shinshu University, Dept.Textile Science & Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60021169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAKA Tatsuji  Terra Chem Inc., Vice President, 副社長
FUJIMOTO Tetsuya  Shinshu University, Dept.Textile Science & Technology, Assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 助手 (90209099)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphosphenium cation / unsaturated sugar / bioactive / ホスフェニウムイオン / ホスホン化糖 / 抗HIV剤 / 抗腫瘍剤
Research Abstract
Reaction of tri-O-acetylglucal with chloro (diisopropylamino) phosphenium cation gave 1-phosphonylated 2-eno-pyranoside stereo and regioselectivily. After deprotection, endothelin receptor binding accey of the deprotected phosphonylated sugar was investigated, but good results were not obtained.
On the other hand, reaction of tri-O-acetylgulucal with diphenylphosphenium cation in dichloromethane, unsaturated sugars having phosphinoyl group on 1-and 3-position was obtained in 51% (1-alpha), 21% (1-beta), and 6% (3-peudaxial), respectively. The stereochemistry of these products were determined by their NOESY spectra. The ozonolysis of 1-phospinoyl-unsaturated sugar in dichloromethane at -78゚C gave dialdehyde which cyclyzed in intramolecular aldol-type reaction manner gave franoside in 41% yield. These results will be published elsewhere.