Purification of Fullerene by using of Inclusion Compouns and Function of Their Inclusion Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Seiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20038045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Atsushi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90274505)
TAKEUCHI Masayuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70264083)
HAMACHI Itaru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90202259)
瀬戸口 和宏  真空治金株式会, UFP部, 主任研究員
小野沢 孝  東京化成工業株式会社, 企画開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFullerene / Calixarene / Complex / Allosteric effect / Alkali metal / リチウムイオン / ホスト・ゲスト化学 / 電荷移動錯体 / ジメチルアニリン
Research Abstract
In order to find calix [n] arenes which can interact with [60] fullerene in solution we have screened a number of different calix [n] arenes by spectroscopic methods. We eventually discovered such three calix [n] arenes (p-tert-butylcalix [5] arene, p-tert-butylcalix [6] arene, and ptert-butylhomooxacalix [3] arene) which could accept [60] fullerene even in solution. They commonly possess a cone conformation and a benzene ring inclination suitable to [60] fullerene inclusion. Furthermore, it was found that calix [n] aryl ester derivatives, which cannot interact with [60] fullerene, become excellent [60] fullerene-acceptors in the presence of certain specific metal cations. This was attributed to a metal-induced conformational change to preorganeze cone calix [n] aryl esters. This phenomenon is a sort of positive allosterism, which is the first example in fullerene chemistry. We believe that these findings will open a door to new fullerene-calix [n] arene conjugate chemistry.