Synthetic Study on Taxol.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts.
Principal Investigator
MANDAI Tadakatsu  Kurashiki Univ.of science and the Arts Department of Chemical Technology, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (80131621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKUNI Katsuhiko  Bio Research Corporation of Yokohama Application of Cyclodextrins, Group leader, 横浜国際バイオ研究所・第一研究グループ, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTaxol / 10-Deacetylbaccatin / baccatim / カルボン / C環 / クロロメチルオキサゾリン / メチルエステル / フェニルビニルスルホキシド / クライゼン転位 / エキソメチレンラクトン
Research Abstract
Paclitaxl has received much attention because of its high cytotoxicity and strong antitumor activity. An increased social demand for paclitaxl prompts us to establish a total synthetic method for paclitaxl. However, the complicated structure of paclitaxl obstructs an efficient route to paclitaxl. So, development of a more readily available paclitaxl analogues will be anticipated in the near future. From these points, we projected an efficient and flexible total synthetic method for paclitaxl. First, racemic A ring synthon was prepared in 10 steps from 2,2-dimethy1-1,3-cyclohexanedione. Second, C ring synthon was synthesized in 12 steps from R-(-)-carvone. A vinyl anion generated from A ring synthon was uneventfully reacted with an aldehyde derived from C ring synthon. However, ring closure of the B ring precursor thus obtained has not been realized yet.