CATALYTIC SYNTHESES OF AROMATIC CONDUCTING POLYMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO IN YAMAGUCHI (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Naoki  Sci. Univ. of Tokyo in Yamaguhi, Dept. of Materials Sci. & Eng., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50011010)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsConducting polymer / Catalytic oxidative polymerization / Polyaniline / Polypyrrole / Sulfonated polyaniline / o-Aminobenzoic acid / o-Aminobenzenesulfonic acid / Oxidation by molecular oxygen / 塩化鉄(III) / 触媒重合 / 酸化重合 / ピロール / 電導度 / ドーパント
Research Abstract
1) Polypyrrole is a stable and heat-resisting polymer. We have already developed a novel method to prepare polypyrrole from pyrrole by using molecular oxygen as an oxidant and copper (I) chloride-aluminum chloride complex as a catalyst, respectively. However, sine this catalyst is sensitive to water, the catalyst can be deactivate by the water bye-produced by the reduction of molecular oxygen. Thus, in this project, we have developed a new catalytic system which does not contain aluminum chloride. Among various metal salts, we found that iron (III) salts like iron (III) chloride are effective for this purpose. In addition, the solvent used for this reaction was found effective in the reaction yield and the conductivity of the polymer produced. In fact, propylene carbonate was found the best among the solvents examined. The catalytic oxidative polymerization was carried out in the presence of anions, which work as the dopant, to improve the conductivity of the produced polymer.
2) The copper (II) chloride-oxygen system was found effective in the catalytic oxidative polymerization of aniline and its derivatives. However, the polyaniline thus prepared has a disadvantage, i.e., a bad processability. In order to cover this disadvantage, a novel method was investigated to prepare polyaniline from precursor polymers. Poly (o-aminobenzoic acid) is soluble in some organic solvents and alkaline solutions, being one of the candidates for the precursor polymer. However, the yield is very low when it is prepared by a conventional method. We have develop a new method to prepare poly (o-aminobenzoic acid) at high yield by oxidative polymerization in an alkaline solution. Heat treatment of poly (o-aminobenzoic acid) gives polyaniline with loss of carbon dioxide. We have also developed a new method to prepare sulfonated polyaniline from aminobezenesulfonic acid as a raw materials.