Project/Area Number |
07555599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Shohei Science University of Tokyo Department of Industrial Chemistry Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGASE Akira Mitsubishi Rayon Co.Central Research Institute Senior Researcher, 中央研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Metalloporphyrin / Aluminum Porphyrin / Methyl Methacrylate / Methacrylonitrile / Living Polymerization / Block Copolymerizatio / ブロック共重合体 / リビングポリマー / ポルフィリン錯体 / メタクリル酸エステル / アクリル酸エステル / 重合 / 付加重合 |
Research Abstract |
Block copolymesrs with chains of defferent structures in a molecule are expected as new polymer materials, and the syntheses require the selection of appropriate initiators for the living polymerization of corresponding monomers. We have already found that metalloporphyrins are excellent initiators for the living polymerization of a wide variety of monomers. The purpose of the present research is to establish the method of synthesis of block copolymers containing methyl methacrylate as a component, in view of industrial importance of poly (methyl methacrylate). As the result, we succeeded in the syntheses of block copolymers from methyl methacrylate and other alkyl methacrylates, alkyl acrylates, and methacrylonitrile, using aluminium polphyrin as initiator. Among these block copolymers, the property of methyl methacrylate-methacrylonitrile copolymer is of particular interest, in that it forms micelles in appropriate solvents. The cast film exhibits a microphase separated structure, indicating the possibility of this block cspolymer for application to novel polymer materials.