Utilization of DNA as functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHI Norio  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Pro, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70001857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Atsuo  Yamasa Co.Ltd., Immunology Lab., Division Chair, 診断薬部・免疫研究室, 室長 (00129157)
TAIRA Toshio  Sangi CO.Ltd., Hokkaido Institute, Vice-president, 研究プロジェクト課, 課長
NISHIMURA Shin-Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Pro, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183898)
KUBOKI Yoshinori  Hokkaido Univ., the Department of Dentistry, Pro, 歯学部, 教授 (00014001)
TOKURA Seiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Pro, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40000806)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDNA / functional material / DNA-alginic acid / ELISA method / anti-DNA antibody / antibacterial activity / silver ion / antibacterial film / 細胞増殖抑制 / 発癌性物質 / 魚類白子 / DNA-アルギン酸複合体 / ベンツピレン
Research Abstract
DNA,one of the most important materials in life science, can be regarded as naturally occurring and highly specific functional biopolymer. In the present project, utilization of DNA as functional materials was intended.
Thin films composed of DNA and alginic acid were prepared by casting their mixed solution on glass plate followed by coagulation with aqueous solution of calcium chloride. DNA could be conveniently insolubilized by this method. DNA in the films absorbed intercalating materials, such as ethidium bromide. This phenomenon was successfully applied to the preparation of filters for the selective removal or accumulation of harmful intercalating pollutants.
DNA was effectively complexed and immobilized in an alginate gel and anti-DNA antibodies bound to the DNA-alginate complex. Dose-dependent binding of anti-DNA antibody was observed on the polystirene plates coated with the complex. These results indicate that the DNA-alginate complex may be useful as a solid phase antigen for detection of anti DNA antibodies in enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA).
Silver ion was effectively bound to alginate film by the aid of DNA.The Ag (I)-induced films showed antibacterial activity for both of E.coli and S.aureus, and the activity of DNA-alginate film. These results indicate that Ag (I) induced in the DNA-alginate film keeps the potent antibacterial activity, and so DNA is very useful as a carrier of silver ion in the alginate film.