Developmental Study on High-quality Biodegradable Polymer Composites Based on Bacterially Synthesized Polyesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Fac.Biosci.Biotech., Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (60016649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIYA Shigetoshi  Kuraray Co.Ltd., Research Lab., General Manager, 物性研究所, 所長(研究職)
YOSHIE Naoko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Fac.Biosci.Biotech., Assistant, 生命理工学部, 助手 (20224678)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspolymer composite / polyester / biodegradable plastics / polymer blend / poly (vinyl alcohol) / poly (3-hydoxybutyric acid) / ポリビニルアルコール
Research Abstract
Bacterially synthesized poly (3-hydroxybutyric acid), which is a biodegradable and biocompatible thermoplastics, is expected as an environmentally adaptable polymer materials. But it has not been used industrially, because it is highly crystalline and brittle, and it depolymerizes rapidly at the melting (namely, processing) temperature. In this study, in order to overcome these shortcomings, several composite materials, based on bacterially synthesized 3-hydroxybutyric acid-containing homo-and copolyesters and chemically synthesized polymers, have been prepared and morphological and physical properties of these composites have been studied by solid-state high-resolution ^<13>C NMR,differntial scanning calorimetry, FT-IR,and optical microscopy. As blending partners, chemically synthesized isotactic-, syndiotactic-, and atactic-poly (vinyl alcohol) s, and bacterially synthesized 3-hydroxybutyric acid/3-hydroxyvaleric acid and 3-hydroxybutyric acid/3-hydroxypropionic acid copolyesters with a wide range of comonomer composition were used. By blending with these partners, the morphology as well as some physical properties of bacterially synthesized polyesters could be modified, leading to novel biodegradable polymer composite materials with higher quality.