Application and control of large-scale deformation (mechano-optical deformation) induced by photoirradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
SE Kazunori  Fukui Univ., Engin., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00154633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Tetsuo  Mitsubishi Elec., Mate.Devi., Chief Mana., 材料デバイス研究所, 課長(研究職)
BABA Fumiaki  Mitsubishi Elec., Mate.Devi., Gene.Mana., 材料デバイス研究所, 部長(研究職)
SASAKI Takashi  Fukui Univ., Engin., Assi.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (50242582)
TAKAHASHI Toshisada  Fukui Univ., Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30020184)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhoto-responsible polymer / Mechano-optical materials / Photo-recording materials / Azobenzene derivatives / Photochemical reaction / Poly (aminostirene) s / Quaternization / Block copolymers / ポリアザブタジエン
Research Abstract
The photo-responsible film was prepared during the first year and the photochemical properties of the films were investigated during the second year. The details are described in the following.
1.Preparation of block copolymer and azobenzene derivative : Poly (N,N-dimethyl-4-vinylphenethylamine-block-stirene) block copolymer (PPTA-b-PSt) was prepared by anionic living polymerization. p, p'-Bis (chloromethyl) azobenzene (CAB) was prepared from p-nitrobenzyl alcohol.
2.Preparation and characterization of the cross-linked photo-responsible films : We could control the degree of quaternization of PPTA from 0% to 100% by using the appropriate reaction time and temperature. Both the ends of CAB were attached to amino groups of PPTA in the block copolymer by quaternization to permit cross-linked films. A UV spectrum of the film showed three absorption peaks due to the trans and cis form of CAB.
3.Evaluation of photo-recording properties : When the films were irradiated with ultraviolet light (UV), CAB underwent photoisomerization from the trans to the cis form. The retention and deletion of the cis form were controlled by an alternation of the thermal motion of PPTA in the block copolymer.
4.Application and control of mechano-optical behavior : When the films were irradiated with UV light above a glass transition temperature of PPTA,the film was deformed by conformational changes of CAB.The process should be utilized to induce photostimulated mechanical motion (mechano-optical deformation). In order to suppress and/or stimulate the mechano-optical deformation of the film, a systematic photochemical study was carried out in detail. Photo-irradiation time dependence of the films was analyzed by KWW equation to estimate the results.