Studies of Phase Transition in Block Copolymer Solutions by Small-Angle Light Scattering Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNASHIMA Yoshisuke  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (30089130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMURA Toshihiko  Unisoku, Ltd, Scientific Equipments Developing Laboratory, Director, 科学機器開発研究所, 所長
HIRAI Asako  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Instructor, 化学研究所, 教務職員 (20156623)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDiblock copolymers / Selective solvents / Phase separation / Micellar formation / Intramicelle motions / Core-shell structures / Phase transition / Small-angle light scattering / PS-PMMAジブロック共重合体 / ミセル構造 / ミセル内部運動 / 自己集合体
Research Abstract
A high-speed light scattering spectroscopy system which measures molecular motions appearing in the phase separation and/or the phase transition of block copolymers in solution was constructed, in which the molecular motions detectable are ranging from 10^<-8> to 10^3 second in the magnitude of the relaxation times. At the scattering angles rheta in the range of usual 30-150゚ and at rheta smaller than 10゚, phase transitions on polystirene (PS)-block-poly (methyl mathacrylate) diblock copolymer of high molecular weight such as M^w=1.53*10^6 (38.5wt%PS) were investigated in selective mixed solvents of benzene (BZ) and p-cymene (PC) as a function of the mixed ratios and the temperature differences in the temperature jump. When measured at rheta=30-150゚, the diblock copolymer were found to form a monodispersed micelle at the mixed ratio more than 60 vol% of PC and to be in apparent closed association equlibrium between the single copolymer (unimer) and the micelle. The micelle dynamics was … More charcterized by its vast internal motions which occur inside the micelle. The intramicellar motions were attributed to active hydrodynamic heterocontacts between PS and PMMA subchain elements, or the composition fluctuation. At smaller angles as 5-10゚, however, the scattering intensity of the solution fluctuated at the time interval as small as mus, the absolute intensity varing in three order of magnitude. Dynamic light scattering (DLS) from these solutions in quiescent state made clear that the intensity fluctuations were originated from structures whose sizes varing quickly in one to five order to magnitude ; the fuge micellar structures observed are considered not of be stable but transient ones, which are created and disappear in very short time intervals. DLS under Couette flow ascertained this picture with the result that only a single copolymer was observed in the shear field. The temperature difference of 20-80゚C induced no detectable conformation change in the present diblock copolymer chain. Less