Reliability of the Traditional Analyzes of Polymer Structures? Investigation through the Development of High-Performance Electron Diffraction System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kohji  Department of Macromolecular Science, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科高分子科学専攻, 教授 (60171691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Fmitoshi  Department of Macromolecular Science, Graduate School of Science, Osaka Universi, 大学院・理学研究科高分子科学専攻, 講師 (70214468)
KOBAYASHI Masamichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (40028147)
OIKAWA Tetsuo  JEOL Ltd., Application & Research Center, Electro-Optics Division, Chief Researc, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPolymers / Crystal Structure Analysis / Electron Diffraction / Imaging Plate / Direct Method / Polymer Single Crystals / n-Alkanes / Rigid-rod Polymers / 電子線回折 / 高分子結晶 / 構造解析 / 単結晶 / X線回折 / 反射強度 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
It is still difficult to get the qualified X-ray diffraction data of polymer crystals useful for the quantitative discussion of relationship between structure and physical properties. For these several years we have been making efforts to develop an X-ray structural analysis system equipped with an imaging-plate detector which is highly sensitive and highly quantitative. In this study, for supporting this new system, we have focused our attention onto the electron diffraction data. The polymer single crystals, grown from the dilute solutions, are quite small in size, only a few micrometer, but give beautiful diffraction patterns consisted of many sharp spots. If we can analyze these diffraction patterns in enough quantitative manner, then we should have the highly accurate structural information on polymer crystals. But this type of technique has not yet been enough established. Our main purpose is to develop a new system powerful for solving these problems. The electron microscope was installed, to which the imaging plate was set. A new software was created which was found to be quite useful for the quatitative analysis of the position and integrated intensity of the observed reflections. The actual application of this method has been made successfully to n-alkane crystals and so on : the initial structures could be extracted by the direct method and be refined well.