STUDY ON APPLICATION OF AEROELASTIC TAILORING TO SUPER SONIC TRANSPORT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Koji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AERONAUTICS AND ASTRONAUTICS,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90253509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINMOTO Yasuhisa  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AERONAUTICS AND ASTRONAUTICS,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30226352)
YAMASAKI Masahide  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AERONAUTICS AND ASTRONAUTICS,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (00038085)
MUROZONO Masahiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AERONAUTICS AND ASTRONAUTICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10190943)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSUPER SONICTRANSPORT / AEROELASTIC TAILORING / COMPOSITE MATERIALS / TRANSONIC / ARROW WING / NUMERICAL SIMULATION / AERORLASTICITY / 超音速輸送機 / 複合材料 / フラッタ
Research Abstract
The present study is to investigate the possibility of improving the transonic flutter characteristics of a SST arrow wing configuration by the application of aeroelastic tailoring technology. The following achievement has been attained so far :
1) The in-house computer code has been developed for performing strength/vibration/aeroelasticity analyzes of arrow wing configurations. In this code, the strength/vibration analyzes are based on FEM (finite element method), and unsteady aerodynimc forces for flutter analyzes are evaluated by either of DLM (Doublet Lattice Method) or the Full Potential Code (USTF3) which takes into account the effects of shock wave in transonic regime.
2) The following results are obtained from the design studies of a typical arrow wing configuration by using the code mentioned above.
i) For the wing box structure whose upper/lower skin panels have quasi-isotropic laminate constructions, a) the strength designed structure does not meet the flutter requirement, b) the symmetric mode flutter in full fuel condition of the stiffness designed structure, which is designed to meet the flutter requirement, is most critical for Mach numbers less than 0.90, while the anti-symmetric mode flutter becomes the most critical for Mach numbers greater than 0.90.
ii) For the wing box structure whose upper/lower skin panels have the unbalanced laminate construction, a) the flutter velocity can be improved about 10% compared with those of the quasi-isotropic laminate construction.
3) The optimization program based on the Complex Method are under development which can possibly improve the transonic flutter characteristics of the arrow wing configuration further.